Historical Atlantic Sun Conference Awards
Battle for the Capital MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2019-2020 | Kyle Rode | Liberty |
USBWA All-District Team (III)
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
2021-2022 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
Atlantic Sun Third Team All-Conference
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2023-2024 | Deyton Albury | Queens University |
2023-2024 | Zach Anderson | Florida Gulf Coast |
2023-2024 | Devontae Blanton | Eastern Kentucky |
2023-2024 | Robert McCray V | Jacksonville |
2023-2024 | DeMarcus Sharpe | Austin Peay |
2022-2023 | Camren Hunter | Central Arkansas |
2022-2023 | A.J. McKee | Queens University |
2022-2023 | Jose Placer | North Florida |
2022-2023 | Stephan D. Swenson | Stetson |
2022-2023 | Isaiah Thompson | Florida Gulf Coast |
2022-2023 | Garrett Tipton | Bellarmine |
Atlantic Sun Sixth Man of the Year
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2023-2024 | Sai Witt | Austin Peay |
2022-2023 | Jacari Lane | North Alabama |
Lou Henson Award (Mid-Major POY)
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2014-2015 | Ty Greene | USC Upstate |
2013-2014 | Langston Hall | Mercer |
NABC All-District (3) First Team
NABC All-District (3) Second Team
AP All-American Honorable Mention
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
2018-2019 | Garrison Mathews | Lipscomb |
2017-2018 | Brandon Goodwin | Florida Gulf Coast |
Academic All-American First Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2007-2008 | Justin Hare | Belmont |
Academic All-American Second Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2011-2012 | Scott Saunders | Belmont |
2009-2010 | Nick Schneiders | USC Upstate |
Academic All-American Third Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2010-2011 | Scott Saunders | Belmont |
2008-2009 | Andy Wicke | Belmont |
Atlantic Sun Player of the Year
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2023-2024 | Isaiah Cozart | Eastern Kentucky |
2022-2023 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
2021-2022 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
2020-2021 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
2019-2020 | Caleb Homesley | Liberty |
2018-2019 | Garrison Mathews | Lipscomb |
2017-2018 | Brandon Goodwin | Florida Gulf Coast |
2016-2017 | Dallas Moore | North Florida |
2015-2016 | Dallas Moore | North Florida |
2014-2015 | Ty Greene | USC Upstate |
2013-2014 | Langston Hall | Mercer |
2012-2013 | Sherwood Brown | Florida Gulf Coast |
2011-2012 | Torrey Craig | USC Upstate |
2010-2011 | Mike Smith | East Tennessee State |
2009-2010 | Adnan Hodzic | Lipscomb |
2008-2009 | Alex Renfroe | Belmont |
2007-2008 | Thomas Sanders | Gardner-Webb |
2006-2007 | Courtney Pigram | East Tennessee State |
2005-2006 | Tim Smith | East Tennessee State |
2004-2005 | Mike Bell | Florida Atlantic |
2003-2004 | Greg Davis | Troy |
2002-2003 | Adam Sonn | Belmont |
2001-2002 | Thomas Terrell | Georgia State |
Atlantic Sun First Team All-Conference
Atlantic Sun Second Team All-Conference
Atlantic Sun Tournament MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2023-2024 | Jalen Blackmon | Stetson |
2022-2023 | Terrell Burden | Kennesaw State |
2021-2022 | Dylan Penn | Bellarmine |
2020-2021 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
2019-2020 | Caleb Homesley | Liberty |
2018-2019 | Scottie James | Liberty |
2017-2018 | Garrison Mathews | Lipscomb |
2016-2017 | Brandon Goodwin | Florida Gulf Coast |
2015-2016 | Marc-Eddy Norelia | Florida Gulf Coast |
2014-2015 | BaeBae Daniels | North Florida |
2013-2014 | Langston Hall | Mercer |
2012-2013 | Brett Comer | Florida Gulf Coast |
2011-2012 | Kerron Johnson | Belmont |
2010-2011 | Mick Hedgepeth | Belmont |
2009-2010 | Micah Williams | East Tennessee State |
2008-2009 | Kevin Tiggs | East Tennessee State |
2007-2008 | Shane Dansby | Belmont |
2006-2007 | Justin Hare | Belmont |
2005-2006 | Justin Hare | Belmont |
2004-2005 | Gary Johnson | UCF |
2003-2004 | Dexter Lyons | UCF |
2002-2003 | Ben Fletcher | Troy |
2001-2002 | Thomas Terrell | Georgia State |
Atlantic Sun All-Tournament Team
Atlantic Sun Defensive POY
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2023-2024 | Isaiah Cozart | Eastern Kentucky |
2022-2023 | Brandon Stroud | Kennesaw State |
2021-2022 | Kevin Samuel | Florida Gulf Coast |
2020-2021 | Elijah Cuffee | Liberty |
2019-2020 | Dave Bell | Jacksonville |
2018-2019 | Wajid Aminu | North Florida |
2017-2018 | Devin Harris | Jacksonville |
2016-2017 | Demetris Morant | Florida Gulf Coast |
2015-2016 | BaeBae Daniels | North Florida |
2014-2015 | BaeBae Daniels | North Florida |
2013-2014 | Daniel Coursey | Mercer |
2012-2013 | Bernard Thompson | Florida Gulf Coast |
2011-2012 | Ian Clark | Belmont |
2010-2011 | Ayron Hardy | Jacksonville |
2009-2010 | Junard Hartley | Campbell |
2008-2009 | Ayron Hardy | Jacksonville |
2007-2008 | Calvin Henry | Mercer |
2006-2007 | Brian Fisk | Lipscomb |
2005-2006 | Tim Jennings | Gardner-Webb |
2004-2005 | Tim Jennings | Gardner-Webb |
2003-2004 | Dexter Lyons | UCF |
Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Year
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2023-2024 | Deyton Albury | Queens University |
2022-2023 | Jalen Blackmon | Stetson |
2021-2022 | Tavian Dunn-Martin | Florida Gulf Coast |
2020-2021 | Romeao Ferguson | Lipscomb |
2019-2020 | Destin Barnes | Jacksonville |
2018-2019 | Schadrac Casimir | Florida Gulf Coast |
2017-2018 | Noah Horchler | North Florida |
2016-2017 | Brandon Goodwin | Florida Gulf Coast |
2015-2016 | Kendrick Ray | Kennesaw State |
2014-2015 | Kori Babineaux | Jacksonville |
2013-2014 | Jalen Riley | East Tennessee State |
Atlantic Sun Freshman of the Year
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2023-2024 | Tucker Anderson | Central Arkansas |
2022-2023 | Jacari Lane | North Alabama |
2021-2022 | Camren Hunter | Central Arkansas |
2020-2021 | Chase Johnston | Stetson |
2019-2020 | Rob Perry | Stetson |
2018-2019 | Jamari Blackmon | North Alabama |
2017-2018 | J.D. Notae | Jacksonville |
2016-2017 | Wajid Aminu | North Florida |
2015-2016 | Derick Newton | Stetson |
2014-2015 | Tayler Persons | Northern Kentucky |
2013-2014 | Dallas Moore | North Florida |
2012-2013 | Stephen Hurt | Lipscomb |
2011-2012 | Ty Greene | USC Upstate |
2010-2011 | Torrey Craig | USC Upstate |
2009-2010 | Ian Clark | Belmont |
2008-2009 | Lorne Merthie | Campbell |
2007-2008 | Nate Blank | Gardner-Webb |
2006-2007 | James Florence | Mercer |
2005-2006 | Andre Morgan | Kennesaw State |
2004-2005 | Justin Hare | Belmont |
2003-2004 | Haminn Quaintance | Jacksonville |
2002-2003 | E.J. Gordon | Stetson |
2001-2002 | Jon Mills | Samford |
2000-2001 | Jeff Cowans | Florida Atlantic |
Atlantic Sun All-Freshmen Team
Atlantic Sun Player of the Week
Atlantic Sun Newcomer of the Week
College Insider.com Tournament MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2011-2012 | Langston Hall | Mercer |
College Insider.com All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2015-2016 | Damon Lynn | N.J.I.T. |
2011-2012 | Justin Cecil | Mercer |
2011-2012 | Langston Hall | Mercer |
2011-2012 | Travis Smith | Mercer |
2010-2011 | Mike Smith | East Tennessee State |
College Insider.com Honorable Mention Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2015-2016 | Tim Coleman | N.J.I.T. |
2K Sports Classic Fargo Subregional Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2014-2015 | Nigel Pruitt | Kennesaw State |
Cancun Challenge Mayan Division MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2014-2015 | Dallas Moore | North Florida |
2011-2012 | Robert Boyd | Lipscomb |
2010-2011 | Jerron Granberry | North Florida |
Cancun Challenge Mayan Division All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2018-2019 | J.T. Escobar | North Florida |
2018-2019 | Noah Horchler | North Florida |
2014-2015 | BaeBae Daniels | North Florida |
2011-2012 | Zavion Williams | Lipscomb |
2010-2011 | Jimmy Williams, Jr. | North Florida |
Cancun Challenge Riviera Division All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
Cancun Governor's Cup All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2010-2011 | Mike Smith | East Tennessee State |
CBE Classic Macon Subregional Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2011-2012 | Justin Cecil | Mercer |
Coaches vs. Classic All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2007-2008 | Grayson Flittner | Gardner-Webb |
Coaches vs. Classic Lexington Regional MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2007-2008 | Aaron Linn | Gardner-Webb |
Diamond Head Classic MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2021-2022 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
Diamond Head Classic All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2021-2022 | Darius McGhee | Liberty |
Don Haskins Sun Bowl Invitational All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2007-2008 | Luke Payne | USC Upstate |
Glenn Wilkes Classic All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2007-2008 | Garfield Blair | Stetson |
Gulf Coast Showcase MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Isaiah Thompson | Florida Gulf Coast |
Gulf Coast Showcase All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2022-2023 | Zach Anderson | Florida Gulf Coast |
2022-2023 | Isaiah Thompson | Florida Gulf Coast |
Las Vegas Classic All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2011-2012 | Aaron Anderson | Kennesaw State |
Legends Classic Williamsburg Subregional Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2010-2011 | Jeff Smith | Mercer |
Bahamas Showcase MVP
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2019-2020 | Kyle Rode | Liberty |
Bahamas Showcase All-Tournament Team
Season | Player | School |
---|---|---|
2019-2020 | Scottie James | Liberty |
2019-2020 | Kyle Rode | Liberty |